Sundate!

Before I start the story, I would like to clarify that this is a friendly date. Nothing else. Thank you! :)

 
Weekends are the most waited days of my week, yet the most boring. I always end up curling in my bed for hours, reading books or eBooks, cook my food, eat, and sleep. As an outgoing person, I always want to go somewhere and enjoy my vacation. BUT, I don’t want to go alone.

 
Good thing my dear friend Emman Antipala joined me in my Manila adventure last Sunday. It’s not really my first time to visit Luneta Park a.k.a Rizal Park, yet it was my first time to visit the Children’s Park and the Chinese Garden.

 
Don’t have to say much.. Enjoy the photos! I’ll just add the captions along the way. :))

 

Photos are random. :(

 

Well, I’ll just say something about it. heheh! :)

 

1617709_622315244482406_1278852234_o
As the marker said, this is the faucet where Jose Rizal used to drink when he was still in Europe. Thanks to those kind people who donated this to our country. :)
1614035_622313187815945_921222610_o
My photographer can capture those awful faces that I have! GRRRRR!! :)
1614478_622311417816122_1765804736_o
Kinda blur, yet one of the best spots that I love at the Chinese Garden. In case you want to meditate or want to get closer to nature, you should visit here too.
1495397_622311414482789_1285984676_o
Hall of wisdom.
1506255_622311411149456_692500884_o
Hall of wisdom – view from the back
1531843_622310504482880_1331411038_o
waiting for something? Hahah! JK! Just looking at those kids and teens. :)
1492435_622308907816373_182080678_o
Look back! Hahaha! One of my favorite photos. ♥
1492435_622308904483040_1118274111_o
another favorite photo.. at the entrance of Chinese Garden
77498_622307437816520_2081115352_o
He’s my dear friend, Emman A. We take turns in taking pictures but sometimes he hesitates. Hmm.. He shot lots of pictures of me. Hahaha! I’m glad his phone wasn’t ruined after each shot.
1548136_622306597816604_192063601_o
I can’t come closer to the horse. I was too afraid. Hehe! Though I want to ride at the Kalesa
1511975_622306034483327_538646961_o
Sitting pretty at the mouth of the crocodile? try this too! Haha! just kidding. :)
1524493_622304297816834_1884613018_o
Hiding from the blinding sunlight. Haha! It was the giant turtle.. and a slide. :)
1522701_622304291150168_1528415445_o
Emman assisting the kids as they enter the tunnel. Hahahah! Fun! Fun! Fun! :)
1039752_622303194483611_193594693_o
A swan at the sand? Rare kind, eh? Hahaha! I just wish this was a black swan. hahaha :)
1502690_622303191150278_785042619_o
our ONLY picture together. Haha! :) We spent almost 8 hours together and we have ONE photo together. Isn’t that nice? hahahaha! LOL!
1511985_622303187816945_2110939023_o
Another great shot! Kudos, Emman! :)
1534749_622301284483802_1889936106_o
Poor little goat. He forgot the way home. :)
1490674_622301281150469_132658710_o
I saw a twin here and they look so adorable. I hope I can have a twin who are so cte like them in the future. :)
1512082_622300414483889_2048033942_o
He said he’ll be acting like a monkey there. But I think he camouflaged with the branches. Haha! Peace Emman! :)
1504214_622299374483993_286457543_o
The couples that I passed by we’re looking at me intently. Good thing they don’t know me. Hehe! #AwkwardMoment
1492738_622299371150660_1679199757_o
#StolenShot
1529829_622297817817482_1918225251_o
The elephant with few water dropping from it’s trunks. :)
1529818_622297301150867_1972197830_o
We call it our shady place. Out throne. I’m the dino queen! hahaha!
1048399_622297294484201_1286259597_o
Another AWFUL photo.. yet I love the way I sit here. Hahaha! Reminds me that I can’t have it all.
1412373_622296277817636_735736945_o
Your king will sit at his throne like that? Hmm. Questionable. Haha!
1512059_622295571151040_1524816092_o
Hashtag: #SomebodyHidingFromTheHeatOfTheSun
1531849_622290144484916_720904213_o
Want to ride at the dino? One more passenger and we’re good to go! ^_^
1495979_622284891152108_1002874640_o
The perks of being tall. haha!
1614545_622284894485441_495089560_o
That little girl wants to join me as Emman takes the picture. But she didn’t made it before he pressed ‘capture’
1511606_622283884485542_896690964_o
Hello hippo! I’m so small, right? :)
1008424_622283877818876_1117001940_o
He can easily reach the hippo’s mouth, but not me. :(
1009973_622283147818949_2071895950_n
the Shoe house.. sneaking inside..
1537675_622283881152209_1736010320_o
looking through my window. though it look like a prison cell for me.
1495134_622283154485615_2001819197_o
another awful.. very awful shot. hahahah!
1531668_622314377815826_531692544_o
the multi-million flagpole that’s built in front of Rizal’s monument.
1557127_622314374482493_1052025083_o
the flag wasn’t included in this photo. *sigh*
1606512_622329954480935_1406445526_o
..and finally.. The MOA eye! It was my first time to ride in one of their 36 six-seater air-conditioned gondolas. I thought it was scary, but it’s not. Or I guess somebody holding my hand along the way removed all the tension. hahah!

 

 

I’ll be looking forward to my next travel destination with Emman! We planned to try riding other amusement rides at MOA before going somewhere else. I think it’s time to buy those MetroDeal vouchers. What yah think? Hahaha!

 

 

 

That’s all for now folks!

 

 

#ItsMoreFunInThePhilippines

 

 

#Huntress

Advertisements

One thought on “Sundate!

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s