Month: November 2014

#BookBlogWriMo DAY 28 | Book Pet Peeves

bookblogwrimo-banner1

What plot lines or stereotypes make you cringe or DNF?

First thing, I have to ask my dear Google about the meaning of DNF. Hahaha! I’m not pretty good at those acronyms, by the way. Good thing Google’s always there to help. ;)

Anyway, let’s get back into business. There’s only one plot line that would make me cringe and stop reading the book. And that is BRUTAL KILLING.

I’m honestly amazed on how those authors find the right terms in order to make a scene super gross, super scary, and super bothersome, that sometimes I feel like I’m gonna get sick and throw up after reading a paragraph. I’m not against your craft, guys. I’m just not the one for gross scenes. :)

For an irony, by the way, I love the movie EVIL DEAD. :D

EvilDead_zpse08527fe
Gross. Isn’t it? :D

Love,
Huntress

Advertisements

#BookBlogWriMo DAY 27 | Authors You’re Thankful For

bookblogwrimo-banner1

Who’s sitting at your dream Thanksgiving table?

There’s no Thanksgiving holiday here in the Philippines. So instead of enumerating of those authors who’d be sitting on my dream Thanksgiving letter, let me share an open letter that I’d love them to read. If they’ll have some time to glance at my blog. Heheh!

Dear Authors,

Good day to all of you!

I am your pretty little fan located at Manila, Philippines. I know you knew my country ’cause of Manny Pacquiao, Jessica Sanchez, Nicole Scherzinger, HappySlip, Alec Mapa, Lea Salonga, apl.de.ap, and many more. Anyway, this is not about those celebs, this letter is all about your conttribution to my life.

To tell you honestly, books have healed my broken heart. Books always does that to me; it completes me that I would never want any other companion more than my pile of books.

Anyway, let’s get back to the real purpose of this post.

To R.L Stine, my childhood have been full of fear ’cause of your Goosebumps series. I don’t know why I should blame you since it’s my choice to grab your books instead of reading Cinderella and Snow White. Anyway, you have great books. I wish I could have a complete copy of that series.

To the authors of the Mary-Kate and Ashley Series, my teenage life was totally awaken by their adventures. I used to dream to be like them. I just honestly don’t want a twin sister to bug me all the time.

To Joshua Harris, thank you for making me believe that I’ll be able to find the one for me. I’ve read Boy Meets Girl when I was still in high school, and that helped me a lot in focusing on my ministry. They’ve said I should’ve read I Kissed Dating Goodbye first, but BMG was the one available. I just borrowed the book, and that time, I don’t have to buy the other book. Hmm. Anyway, I really hope you’ll continue to share your God-given wisdom to all those teens, or even adults, who are struggling in their relationships. And give guidance to those who wants to serve the Lord.

To Susan Forward, you opened my eyes in the reality of life. I think I don’t have the right to judge, but based on your book Men Who Hate Women and the Women Who Love Them, I do believe that I have a misogynistic father. I can feel those women’s stories as I believe I’ve been in a misogynistic relationship. I don’t want those to happen again. I don’t want my future child to be hurt because of my weakness. And again, you’ve given me the warning. You’ve given me the wisdom to stay away from those guys who has the capacity to wreck my future.

To Dan Brown, who gave me a free tour to Europe with your books, thank you for being a man of adventure and fact. I’ve been desiring to visit those places you’ve included in your novels, and I always wanted to step at the Illuminati path. I just hope you’ll pray with me that I’ll be able to fulfill those dreams someday. Also, you have taught me that truth will always be the best weapon against the evil forces of the world. Moreover, you taught me that the past shouldn’t be totally forgotten. It should be treasured for emergency purposes. Oh, I shouldn’t forget that I don’t like the description you gave for Philippines in your novel Inferno, but since that’s fiction, let me just thank you for mentioning us.

To Bernadette Strachan, who made me wish I’d be able to be a part of the commune too, thank you for making me realize that being with the wrong man can give me unlimited stress in life. I just hope I’d find the copy of How To Lose a Husband and Gain a Life as soon as possible. I enjoyed reading Why Do We Have To Live With Men, and I also meditated about that question for a while.

To E.L James, thank you for teaching me how to fight for love. Christian’s dark past have been haunting him, right? I used to feel the same. Anna’s love made him believe there’s a chance to forgive and forget. Your trilogy gave me some hope too. And to tell you honestly, I skipped some of their love making scenes. I just don’t want to read them, that’s all.

To Suzanne Collins, thank you for teaching me how to believe in humanity. Thank you for the life of the star-crossed lovers of District 12. They helped me a lot in surviving everyday of my life. I feel like I’m Katniss all the time, protecting my loved ones while trying to survive.

To John Green, TFIOS was the novel I was reading when I was extremely sick. I thought I have a deadly illness, and I was really happy when I knew it’s not as worst as I thought. Anyway, I have lots of questions too, like Hazel. But thanks for a very inspiring novel. TFIOS will always be a part of me.

To Stephanie Meyer, thanks for giving me an assurance that love will definitely conquer all. Edward and Bella’s adventure will always remind me of the mysteries of the world, of love, and of humanity. I also wonder if that fest in memory of the vamps were for real.

To Gayle Forman, who made me cry so hard with the books If I Stay and Where She Went, thank you for making me realize that everything will turn out right as long as I face the problem. Mia and Adam’s love story has encouraged me to believe in love amidst the difficulties and tragedies in life. I know I could figure everything out. Your trilogy is still at my to-be-read shelf, and you have to know that I am expecting so much.

And last but not the least…

To all writers who are exerting all their time and effort in making great books for us to enjoy, thank you so much for your dedication.

Your loving fan girl,
Huntress

#BookBlogWriMo DAY 26 | Cheating on Books: TV & Movies

bookblogwrimo-banner1
And we’re almost done with the #BookBlogWriMo! I hope they could still device another link up for December. This is sooooooo fun! <3

What are your favorite ways to cheat on books?

WATCHING THE ADAPTATION!

I can’t think of any other way to cheat on books, guys. And I think most of you will agree that watching the adaptation could be easier than reading the book itself. Though modifications and revisions would be there, right?

I could still remember those few adaptations that I’ve watched before I grabbed a copy of the book. Hehe! I guess that was because I’m not yet deeply in love with books before. Hmm.

Here are few adaptations that I loved to watch over and over. And take note, I’d love to read their novels again and again! :D

movieposter2
Source
divergent-movie-cast-wallpaper-beautfiul-desktop-background-hd-images-ree-download
source
hunger-games-movie-wp_trio01
source
47_LeftBehind_poster_web
Source
If_I_Stay_poster
Source
Fault_in_our_stars
source
Hobbity
source

And now, I have another list of movies-to-watch, and books-to-read. Good luck for me about that. Hehehehe! :D :3

Love,
Huntress

#BookBlogWriMo DAY 25 | How You Deal with Book Hangovers

bookblogwrimo-banner1

Pig out? Take a nap? How do you deal?

I actually don’t know how to do this prompt, so I decided to wait for updates from those who are doing the #BookBlogWriMo. After reading Short Story Long‘s entry for today, my thoughts have been arranged. Hahah! Now I can finally answer the prompt.

If you’ve read my post about the Best Books of 2014, you’ll see that I’ve been into series. Twilight, Hunger Games, House of Night, and many more. I’ve been disappointed. I felt enraged. I felt betrayed. I could feel a roller coaster of emotions every time I’m reading a book. So now I honestly wonder what I do after finishing a story. Hmm. Let me think about it.

If I’m contented and happy with the content of the story, I immediately draft a review. There were times that I have to reread the book just to quote lines that I loved, and lines that made my heart melt. There were times that I have to review the character and how it affected my whole being. I just babble about that book, and hit publish when I am satisfied with my review content.

If I was disappointed with the content, I reread it. I’ll try to find good points and think of optimistic ways for me to enjoy the book. I might find another reading nook, or I might read with a friend. However, there were times that the disappointments won over my optimism. So I visit Goodreads, and read about some of the reviews there. If I’d have the time, I’d publish a review. But if I am lazy enough, I’d just put the book back at the shelf, and forget about it. Hahaha! I am mean.

Most of the time, I just forget about those reviews and move to another book. I think that was obvious since I haven’t posted my book reviews in here, right? Anyway, I might not be posting those praises for the book, yet their memories are always part of my life. The good things I’ve read are always part of my memories, and will definitely leave a space in my heart.

I am looking forward to reading your own version of this prompt! Just pingback your posts, alright? :D

Love,
Huntress

#BookBlogWriMo DAY 24 | Reading Cave Fantasies

bookblogwrimo-banner1

You know those awesome reading nooks on BuzzFeed and Pinterest? Describe what yours would look like.

I’m not good at describing things, so let me just give you some of the photos I saw online for you to grab my idea. Let’s get it on! :D

1380129_940023452691825_7417831284340547939_n
Tagged by my Booklat Friend, Armi. That’s one of the chairs that I want to have in my future house. hehehe! :D
971f89529f9e98950d9211951ac9a871
source
5d304203dca7c544189475df72388e74
source

There you have it! I guess  you can see the similarities in those three photos. Link up your reading nook so that I could check them out too!

Love,

Huntress

#BookBlogWriMo DAY 22 | #ShowMeYourShelves

bookblogwrimo-banner1

Take a picture of your bookshelves, whether they’re physical or Kindle folders. It’s always fun seeing how people organize their books!

I don’t have Kindle, so I’ll be giving you a screenshot of my DropBox account. That’s where I’ve been storing the PDF files of the book that I’ve been reading. I’m still hoping that I could get a copy of their paperbacks, and I’m still hoping that my salary could afford that in time. Fingers crossed.

My DropBox folder that contains all the eBooks. All of them are also stored on my phone, and I read them from time to time. I also have a copy of my own stories. LOL!
My DropBox folder that contains all the eBooks. All of them are also stored on my phone, and I read them from time to time. I also have a copy of my own stories. LOL!
1897744_632369543501828_789764752_n
I can’t give you a nice photo of my bookshelf, but I’d rather give you an idea on how it looks like. That photo is kinda blur, and I’ll try my best to update you with a better photo next time. Got to check if I could borrow my cousin’s phone for better photo resolution. Hehehe.

That’s all for today!

Love,
Huntress